Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Harris and Jones Consulting Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Harris and Jones Consulting Ltd
We are company number, 9571584, registered in England and Wales.
Our registered office is at: Kemp House 160, City Road London, EC1V 2NX
Our Data Protection Officer be contacted on admin@hjconsult.co.uk


Introduction


This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.


We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.


We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.


We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.


Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:


• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling


For detailed information on these rights, please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org


The bases on which we process information about you


The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we will immediately stop processing your data.
Should the basis change, if required by law, we will notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


Our lawful basis for processing is Consent.


Personal data shall be obtained and processed only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes. All processing of personal data is performed in line with the reasonable expectations of the individual/s concerned and is done to provide requested services and products.


Information we process with your consent


Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.


Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.


Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.


Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.


Information we process because we have a legal obligation


We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.


For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.


Specific uses of information you provide to us


Information relating to your method of payment


We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us. We store this payment information, at your request, in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.We also store this information to help us prevent fraud.


We take the following measures to protect your payment information:


We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.


We do not keep all your payment information so as:


• to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
• to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

 

Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.


If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only use partial details OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.


We automatically delete your payment information when a credit or debit card expires.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.


Information about your direct debit


When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank, HSBC, for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.


Sending a message to our support team


When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.


We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency and accuracy of our business.


We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.


Complaining


When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.


We use that information to resolve your complaint.


If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.


Complaints regarding content on our website


We monitor, moderate and control all content published on our website.


If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint if a legitimate issue, problem or risk is brought to our attention.


If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.


Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.


Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.


Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.


Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.


When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.


If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, the usage and functionality of our website may be affected.


We use cookies in the following ways:


to track how you use our website


to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website


to keep you signed into our site


to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them


to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team


Personal identifiers from your browsing activity


Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.


We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.


We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.


If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.


Disclosure and sharing of your information


We do not disclose or share your information with any third parties


Our websites are hosted in England, UK.


Access to your personal information


At any time you may request to review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at


To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website, including your personal data, you may send us a request at admin@hjconsult.co.uk


After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. We will endeavour to provide this information to you without undue delay.


Removal of your information


If you wish us to remove/delete any personally identifiable information from our website or that we hold, you may contact us at admin@hjconsult.co.uk


This may limit the services and products we can provide to you.


Verification of your information


When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.


Other matters
Use of site by children


We do not sell products or provide services to children under the age of sixteen (16) years old; nor do we market directly to children.


If you are under eighteen (18) years old, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.


We collect data about all users of and visitors to this website (as per cookie policy) regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.


Encryption of data sent between us


We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.


Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.


Complaints


If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Retention period for personal data


Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
• to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested;
• to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities.
• to support a claim or defence in court.
• Compliance with the law

 

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you.


However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


Review of this privacy policy


We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Telephone: 075 707 46618 (9.00-5.00 Monday-Friday)
Email: admin@hjconsult.co.uk
Harris & Jones Consulting Ltd Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 9571584
Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, England, EC1V 2NX
VAT registration: 214 1785 25
 

© 2020. HARRIS & JONES CONSULTING.